Print

Mayors of Rugby

CHAIRMEN OF THE FORMER RUGBY URBAN DISTRICT COUNCIL    
   
Elsee Charles 1895 - 1900
Eden Thomas Bainbridge 1900 - 1903
Wise Thomas Arnold 1903 - 1905
Morson Arthur 1905 - 1907
Linnell William Henry 1907 - 1909
Dewar William 1909 - 1912
Loverock Lewis 1912 - 1914
McKinnell James Jesse 1914 - 1919
Flint William 1919 - 1921
Loverock Lewis 1921 - 1923
Wise Thomas Arnold 1923 - 1924
Yates Harry 1924 - 1926
Hands Frederick Ernest 1926 - 1928
Friend Richard Benjamin 1928 - 1930
Newman Charles James 1930 - 1932
Hudson Robert Spencer 1932
   
CHAIRMEN OF THE FORMER RUGBY RURAL DISTRICT COUNCIL    
     
Townsend William Henry Worth 1895 – 1901
Norman Thomas Goodman 1901 – 1907
Johnson James. 1907 – 1922
Dunn William. 1922 – 1924
Appleby Edgar Ingham 1924 – 1936
Clarke Dennis 1936 – 1938
Walker George Reuben 1938 – 1944
Roddis Frederick 1944 – 1946
Coape-Arnold Cranfield Coe Henry 1946 – 1948
Marshall Edward Ralph 1948 – 1949
Adkinson Arthur Lewis 1949 – 1951
Fairholme Mrs Evelyn Grace Y 1951 – 1953
Fleming Harry Charles 1953 – 1955
Ashman Norman 1955 – 1957
Walker James H 1957 – 1959
Philtrip Frederick William Charles 1959 – 1961
Pemberton Arthur R 1961 - 1963
Duffin Thomas Frederick 1963 – 1965
Anderton Leslie Newnam 1965 – 1967
Tyler Hedley Walter 1967 – 1969
Gilks Edwin Thomas 1969 – 1971
Bennett William H 1971 – 1973
Webb Edward William 1973 - 1974
     
CHAIRMAN OF RUGBY DISTRICT  COUNCIL   
     
Webb E W 1973 - 1974
     
     
MAYORS OF THE FORMER RUG BY BOROUGH  
     
Wise Thomas Arnold Charter Mayor
McKinnell James Jesse 1932–1934
Fleet John Thomas 1934–1935
 Hudson Robert Spencer 1935–1936
Browning Charles William 1936–1937
Harrison Joshua Clarke 1937–1938
Myers Richard Henry 1938–1940
Mellor James Henry 1940–1942
Beswick Joseph William 1942–1943
Smart Sidney Packwood 1943–1944
Davis William 1944–1945
Johnstone Norman Denny 1945–1946
Dyson Frank 1946–1947
Lord Thomas Arthur 1947–1949
Dukes Arthur Joseph 1949–1950
Hobley Ernest Thomas 1950–1951
Fox Leonard Braines 1951–1952
Robotham William Arthur 1952–1953
Press Frederick James 1953–1954
Manning William Arthur 1954–1955
Gibson Sidney George 1955–1956
Broome Arnold Powell 1956–1957
Fox Leonard Braines 1957–1958
Monck Elizabeth Faith 1958–1959
Batt Peter Aubrey 1959–1960
Stretton Joseph 1960–1961
Page Austen Edward Pearce 1961–1962
Skelhorn John Leonard 1962–1963
Taylor Arthur 1963–1964
Bradley William Henry 1964–1965
Assheton Nicholas Master 1965–1966
Carter Stanley 1966–1967
Holder Raymond 1967–1968
Green Alfred Thomas 1968–1969
Marriott Kenneth Rogers 1969–1970
Stephens Horace Albert 1970–1971
Hill Pamela Mary 1971–1972
Cox Harold Ernest 1972–1973
Fella John Herbert 1973-1974
     
     
MAYORS OF THE EXISTING RUGBY BOROUGH    
     
Webb Edward William 1974-1975
Orland Cyril Nathaniel 1975-1976
Clark Peter 1976-1977
Collett Gordon Dean 1977-1978
Blundell Phillip Anthony 1978-1979
Dickinson Audrey Evelyn 1979-1980
Judge Keith 1980-1981
Turner Diana Winifred 1981-1982
Barford John Edward Francis 1982-1983
Taylor Reuben Henry Charles 1983-1984
Clarke William Mead 1984-1985
Levy Bryan 1985-1986
Miller Doreen Prudence Mackay 1986-1987
 French Reginald Norman 1987-1988
Shera James Masih 1988-1989
 Humphreys Evelyn Muriel 1989-1990
Parsons June Winifred 1990-1991
Rowe Jack George 1991-1992
Webb Alan Charles 1992-1993
Robbins Carolyn Ann 1993-1994
Reeve Albert Joe 1994-1995
Smith Wilfred Eric 1995-1996
Humphries Stanley George 1996-1997
Wells John Francis 1997-1998
Bell Hazel Winifred 1998-1999
Roodhouse Jeremy Mark 1999-2000
Mistry Ishvarlal Govindbhai 2000-2001
Kirby Raymond John 2001-2002
Shields William Albert 2002-2003
Wright Laurence 2003-2004
Franklyn Lionel 2004-2005
Lane Richard Andrew 2005-2006
Avis Christina Anne 2006-2007
Peach Susan Christine 2007-2008
Sewell William Hart 2008-2009
Kaur Kamaljit 2009-2010
Williams Donald Lloyd 2010-2011
Hotten Gwen 2011-2012
Lawrence Kathryn Margaret 2012-2013
Gillias Anthony 2013-2014
Srivastava
Ramesh Mohan lal
2014-2015
Dodd
Richard James
2015-2016